Untitled design - 1

The Spirit of Philanthropy Award recognizes individuals or organizations who exemplify philanthropy through their contributions of time, talent, and treasure. Formal praise for those who demonstrate extraordinary leadership and vision in support of your organization’s goals not only confirms their efforts but also inspires others in southern Arizona.

Arizona’s Children Association

 

 

El Rio Vecinos

Nominated by El Rio Health Center Foundation

Fenster Family Foundation Fund

Nominated by Community Foundation for Southern Arizona

Collette Barajas

Nominated by The Haven

Kristen Birner & Colette Barajas

Nominated by LGBTQ+ Alliance Fund, a fund of the Community Foundation for Southern Arizona

Bruce and Karen Bittmann

Nominated by Interfaith Community Services

 

Sylvia Buchanan

Nominated by Interfaith Community Services

Mike Bylsma and Mark Flynn

Nominated by Tucson Museum of Art

Mary Carhuff

Nominated by Bag It - Cancer Support

Bill Carson

Nominated by Youth On Their Own

Sharon Crowder

Nominated by Ronald McDonald House Charities of Southern Arizona

 

Cindy & Jim Evers

Nominated by Ronald McDonald House Charities of Southern Arizona

Leslie Glaze

Nominated by Jewish Philanthropies of Southern Arizona

Daniel Gregory

Nominated by Single Focus Web

Debra Haddock

Nominated by Tucson Girls Chorus

Lois Henson

Nominated by No More Deaths / No Más Muertes

 

Christopher J. Hall

Nominated by Southern Arizona AIDS Foundation

Sally Holcomb

Nominated by Arizona Community Foundation of Cochise

Karen Junghans

Nominated by UA College of Humanities

Jane Kivel

Nominated by University of Arizona

 

Dr. Dante S. Lauretta and Dr. M. Katherine Crombie

Nominated by UA College of Humanities

 

Stuart J. Meinke

Nominated by Tucson Interfaith HIV/AIDS Network (TIHAN)

Deirdre Mokos

Nominated by Florence Immigrant & Refugee Rights Project

Margaret and Ben Nelson

Nominated by Amerind Museum

Hank Rowe

Nominated by Children’s Clinics

 

Linda and Wallace Rumsey

Nominated by Pima Council on Aging

 

Don Smith

Nominated by Arizona Community Foundation of Cochise

Cristie Street

Nominated by Tucson Jewish Community Center

Jim Walsh

Nominated by UA College of Humanities

Cindie Wolfe

Nominated by Ben’s Bells

Pericles Wyatt

Nominated by The Primavera Foundation

 

Dr. Amanda Goodson

Nominated by I Am You 360

Paul and Vicki Chandler

Nominated by KXCI Community Radio

Lynn Sagara

Nominated by American Red Cross of Southern Arizona

Sara Long

Nominated by Raise the Bar Consulting

 

Gilbert Robles

Nominated by Tucson Electric Power

 

Charlotte Hanson

Nominated by Arizona Land and Water Trust